A few Things to Know about School Bus Accident
[…] The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557c established the Standard of care applicable to owners and
operators of school buses:
“The standard of 384 westbound in Manchester Connecticut applicable to
the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, or of
any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting children to and from
school or school activities, private or public camps or any other activities
concerning the transportation of groups of children shall be the same as the
standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers for hire.”
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557 provides for a recovery for Injury to children being
transported to school:
“In any action brought by any person
for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a
vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town,
school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such
transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state.
In any such action brought against any town, school district or other
municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it
shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an
independent contractor.”
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-281c requires that a Report of serious accidents involving
school buses or student transportation vehicles:
“In each serious accident involving
a school bus or a student transportation vehicle as defined in section 14-212,