A few Things to Know about School Bus Accident
[…] Firms with experience like ours help these victims and protect the victim's rights. At the same time we work to expose the egregious manner of operation by these big student busing companies, which helps more than just the victim, it helps the potential victim
Connecticut Law
The law in Connecticut is on your side if a school bus crash does occur. But the carriers will first look to protect its bottom line. Here are some of the laws in Connecticut that are in place to protect injured students and their families.
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557c established the Standard of care applicable to owners and
operators of school buses:
“The standard of 384 westbound in Manchester Connecticut applicable to
the owners and operators of any school bus, as defined in section 14-275, or of
any motor vehicle registered as a service bus transporting children to and from
school or school activities, private or public camps or any other activities
concerning the transportation of groups of children shall be the same as the
standard of care applicable to common carriers of passengers for hire.”
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557 provides for a recovery for Injury to children being
transported to school:
“In any action brought by any person
for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a