A few Things to Know about School Bus Accident
[…] for personal injuries received while being transported to or from school in a
vehicle owned, leased or hired by, or operated under contract with, any town,
school district or other municipality, it shall be no defense that such
transportation is in the line of governmental duty or is mandated by the state.
In any such action brought against any town, school district or other
municipality, the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available and it
shall be no defense that the transportation was being provided by an
independent contractor.”
The Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-281c requires that a Report of serious accidents involving
school buses or student transportation vehicles:
“In each serious accident involving
a school bus or a student transportation vehicle as defined in section 14-212,
the police officer who, in the regular course of duty, investigates such
accident, shall immediately report such accident by telephone or otherwise to
the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. In the event of any accident in which an
occupant of a school bus or student transportation vehicle is injured resulting
in admission of such occupant to a hospital overnight, the police officer
investigating the accident shall report such accident to the commissioner
within twenty-four hours thereafter. For the purposes of this section, the term
"serious accident" means any accident in which (1) any occupant of
the school bus or student transportation vehicle is killed, or (2) a fire
occurs in, or there is a roll-over of, the school bus or student transportation
vehicle.”
In addition to the legal